Daisypath Anniversary tickers
Daisypath Friendship tickers

Monday, March 5, 2012

Life goes on...

It's been some time since my last happy post. A lot has happened since a month ago. My family n I diduga dengan yet another dugaan. Alhamdulillah all is well now. My mom got sick. My dad has not been very well too. Sister 2 and I had to put our feet down and take matters into our own hands, forcing mom n dad to come live with us so we can take care of them. With both our husbands' support, we managed to handle the situation well. Alhamdulillah. Now I realised how important it is to raise our children well that when the time comes for them to take care of us, they'll do it full heartedly. And I must admit that it's not easy to take care of parents. Like for an instance, I know what mom and dad eats but will they eat and like what I cooked? And it becomes harder when suddenly mom says mak x suka masak kicap,mak x boleh makan pedas, mak x suka sup ayam letak rempah or mak x makan daging. Like, since when? Tp yang penting, never mengeluh and pray hard to Allah hoping dikuatkan semangat and everything will be easy.

Now that everything is back to as normal as always, I'm left all alone with husband again. My gardening semua dah tergendala. Dah 1 month pokok2 x berbaja and ada yang dah kurang serinya. The first few days after hantar mom and dad back to Kedah was hard for me. I felt so lonely when I go back at lunch time or at 5 and nobody was at home. Had to wait till 5.30 when dear husband arrive home then only my mood will light up. I didn't cook at all the whole of last week as a result of takbersemangat-ness. Lucky dapat husband who is understanding and doesnt mind eating outside when the wife is penat/xsemangat/malas. Then we spent the weekend at mom in law's and bought ample supply of fresh fish, prawn and squid for 2 week's meal. Now I'm bersemangat again to cook for my husband! Sesungguhnya air tangan isteri adalah yg paling baik buat suami...

Love you so much husband. Thanks for sticking up with me through thick and thin.

Tuesday, January 17, 2012

Daisy Duck

Pokok daisy ni dibeli dalam 3-4 weeks ago. Oleh suamiku. Dia la sekarang ni hantu pokok. For me, pokok-pokok yang ada sekarang lebih baiklah di nurture sehingga besar dan cantik tengok bila rimbun. But my husband wants to buy new plant every week (if I approve)!

So anyway, he wanted to buy this daisy for quite sometime aritu...and when I gave him the green light terus dibelinye sampai 3 pots!

His trick in buying plants/flowers are to buy those yang dah ada flower buds baru. So memang akan berbunga lah. But with this daisies, let's see (and hope) that it keeps on flowering. Dear husband akan berbangga sangat bila the flowers he bought cantik dan subur (yang menjaganya isteri). But he'll go - ni pokok abang, ni pokok abang, tu pokok abang...(dengan bangga). Pokok isteri cuma pokok lidah buaya, and some other pokok dedaun, dan pokok puding. Grrr... But takpa la coz I love you so much anyhow! =*

Wednesday, January 4, 2012

Merawat hati yang luka

Kami suami isteri telah diduga dengan cabaran yang besar oleh Allah menjelang tahun baru 2012. Semasa kebanyakan orang di sekeliling sibuk mengucapkan selamat tahun baru dan berseronok menyaksikan bunga api yang meriah, saya dan suami melepak di Pejabat Polis kerana membuat laporan rumah dimasuki pencuri.

Ya Allah...it has been 4 days now and thank you for helping me cope with your trials. Mungkin semua ini ada hikmahnya. Untuk kami berdua lebih beringat kepadaMu dalam kehidupan seharian dan jangan leka.

Deep inside I still feel traumatized. Semalam pergi ke kerja naik kereta. Took me 5 minutes to wait for the engine to heat up for 1 minute of driving time. I didn't go back home at lunch time. Instead I went out to get lunch and prayed at the surau clinic. Petang I called mom just to kill my time while waiting for husband to arrive home. Usually at around 5.40pm but he was a bit late so I lingered outside until 5.50. Just because I don't want to enter the house alone.

1 set komputer suamiku hilang. Monitor flatscreen Dell, made up cpu of high spec internal processor and thingy, 2 weeks old wireless Microsoft keyboard and mouse, and 2 weeks old wireless Microsoft/Xbox controller.

Sony digicam yang kecil (dont remember the model) which Abah gave me as a present just months before I graduate also gone. Abah's Bosch car polisher. Jam hantaran kahwinku. Perfume hantaran husband and I. My old Samsug Omnia II. Oh, the hurt inside. Just gonna write this once. No more thinking of what-ifs, just no more thinking.

Blog post 30dec2011

It's the end of the year so everybody would be reviewing the last year's new year resolution and making up new ones.

I don't have any resolution last year nor do I intend to make up any for the years ahead. But somehow as I was walking to work this morning and thinking about setting up a beauty regime for myself, I thought hey this could be my new year resolution! And then there was a list done in my head as I reached the clinic.

To say a list is somewhat exaggerating as there is only two at this moment.

1. 2012 amilia's beauty regime. That is to drink Pati Beri and Pati Prune Innershine alternately every week. My face is deprived of some good loving attention. I don't have any regime before this. And I dont like or too lazy to have one (alasan). I only use Olay Total Effect Anti-ageing cream before I apply my powder. I don't wash my face with any facial cleanser for many months now because I don't feel the need to. My skin, Alhamdulillah, bukan jenis yang berjerawat. But my sis has been telling me it lacks lustre/looking dull. Hence, the need for innershine!

2. To get proper lunch everyday.

3. To start eating fruits frequently. My husband is very picky towards fruits. Jadi tak bersemangatlah bila makan sorang. He doesnt like : watermelon, durian, rambutan, langsat, betik and many other local fruits. Ada buah yang buat batuk la, sejuk la. Hmm.. What I've seen him eat willingly so far is buah salak, n pitted prunes! Hai la buah hatiku...